Austrian Federal Computing Centre, Hintere Zollamtsstr. 4, 1030 Wien

Welcome!

 

From 15.30 | Registration and check-in for participants!

16.30 – 16.45 | Welcome and official opening
with Gernot Silvestri, BRZ, Austria; Peter A. Bruck, Honorary Chairman ICNM, Austria

16.45 – 17.15 | “What’s the purpose of the EYA SHack Vienna? – Idea, Procedure & more”
Birgit Kolb, EYA Project Manager

17.15 – 17.45 | Inspirational and Knowledge Keynotes
Dalibor Matijevic, Food+X, EYA Young Digital Champion 2018, Slovenia
Verena Fink, Woodpecker Finch, Germany

17.45 – 18.15 | Networking Games | Get to know your colleagues

18.15 – 18.30 | Mind regeneration – have a cup of coffee with your colleagues (beverages and snacks provided)

18.30 – 19.00 | Brainstorming ideas (groups of two to three)

19.00 – 19.30 | Ideas pitching

19.30 – 20.00 | Group forming and start! (group size: 4 team members)

Austrian Federal Computing Centre, Hintere Zollamtsstr. 4, 1030 Wien

Roll up your sleeves!

 

9.00 – 20.00 | Work on your digital projects! (snacks, beverages and lunch provided)

9.15- 9.45 | Workshop: Gamification & User-centered Design
Matthias Maschek & Simon Wallner, Lost in the Garden

Onsite Coaches giving advice throughout the day (times will be announced at the event)
Onsite Coaches: Raoul Bhatia, Cisco; Cloed Baumgartner, Crowd Club; Luna Carmona, Xchange Scotland; Tomas Cholinsky, Smart
City Plzen; Julianna Faludi,
Corvinus University; Gerhard Gaugusch, Paysafe Card; Alexander Haider, Light Concrete Technology; Robert Kleedorfer, BRZ; Christopher Klose, gofore; Matthias Maschek, Lost in the Garden; Carl-Markus Piswanger, BRZ; Kaloyan Ratchev, Vangavis ltd; Peter Soldatek, Santader; Georg Steinfelder, FRO Linz; Ondrej Tuhacek, SITMP; Thomas Volpini, APA IT; Simon Wallner, Lost in the Garden;  and more tbc

13.00 – 14.00 | Recharge with food & friends

14.00 – 18.00| Meet your virtual Guest-Coatches!
Abdul AlAshraf, FreeCom (GER/SYR); Paul Spiesberger-Höckner (FRA/AUT); Khaled Jemni, Microsoft (TUN); Alexander Hauersleven Jensen, Be My Eyes (DEN); George Malekkos, powersoft (CYP); Tudor Mihailescu, LoopPoll (RO); Taylor Sawyer, SammTalk (SCT/US/NO); Branko Vasiljevic, DVC Solutions (BiH)
Register for your coach on Thursday. One coach per team, 20 minute slots.

 

“Afterwork” program recommendation

Social Impact Award Austria turns 10!
Learn about this awesome initiative, meet inspiring alumni and celebrate SIA’s birthday together!
(but please keep in mind that you have to get up early on the next day ;-))

19.00 | Meet Alumni of the Social Impact Award
Impact Hub Vienna, Lindengasse 56/18-19, Vienna 1070

20.00 | Afterparty in one of Vienna’s famous bars (drinks not included)

 

Austrian Federal Computing Centre, Hintere Zollamtsstr. 4, 1030 Wien

Time’s up!

 

9.00 – 15.00 |  Work on your digital projects! (snacks, beverages and lunch provided) 
Onsite Coaches: Raoul Bhatia, Cisco; Cloed Baumgartner, Crowd Club; Luna Carmona, Xchange Scotland; Tomas Cholinsky, Smart
City Plzen; Julianna Faludi,
Corvinus University; Gerhard Gaugusch, Paysafe Card; Alexander Haider, Light Concrete Technology; Robert Kleedorfer, BRZ; Christopher Klose, gofore; Matthias Maschek, Lost in the Garden; Carl-Markus Piswanger, BRZ; Kaloyan Ratchev, Vangavis ltd; Peter Soldatek, Santader; Georg Steinfelder, FRO Linz; Ondrej Tuhacek, SITMP; Thomas Volpini, APA IT; Simon Wallner, Lost in the Garden;  and more tbc

12.30 – 13.30 | Recharge with food & friends

14.30 – 15.00 | Hand in your prototypes! (all information wil be published on eu-youthaward.org)

15.00 – 16.45 | Presentations and Jury! (open for public)

Present your projects in 4 minutes and get applauded. The Expert Jury will vote for the best project. Members of the Jury:
Kambis Kohansal Vajargah, Entrepreneur | Company Builder | Startup Mentor
Gernot Silvestri, BRZ
Tomas Cholinsky, Smart City Plzen
Armin Rainer, APA-IT

Invite your family, friends & fans!

Moderator: Birgit Kolb, EYA Project Manager

16.45 | Awards Ceremony, Wrap Up and Send Off

In cooperation with: