Select Page

Digital Projects in Social Space: Hackathon Program

Event Program Download (pdf)

Time Program
From 14.00
Registration and check-in for participants! (Ticket order here)
15.00 – 15.15
Welcome and official opening
with Peter A. Bruck, ICNM; Natasa Deutinger, FHStartup Center; Anja Hagenauer, City of Salzburg; Bernhard Bachofner, Junge Industrie Salzburg
15.15 – 15.30 “What’s the purpose of the EYA Social Hackathon? – Idea, Procedure & more”
Speaker: Peter A. Bruck, ICNM
15.30 – 16.30 Inspirational and Knowledge Keynotes (HS 017, open for public)

“Challenges in Social Space” – Katrin Rossmann, Daniela Molzbichler, FH Salzburg
“Apps and Games for Social Change” – Brigitte Jellinek, Florian Jindra, FH Salzburg
“Improving our world by using code and digital openness” – Magdalena Reiter, OPEN COMMONS LINZ

Moderator: Peter A. Bruck

16.30 – 17.00 Networking Games | Get to know your colleagues
Brigitte Jellinek, Florian Jindra, MultiMediaTechnology/FH Salzburg
 17.00 – 17.20
Mind regeneration (beverages and snacks provided)
17.20 – 18.15 Brainstorming ideas (groups of three)
Coaches: Brigitte Jellinek, Florian Jindra, MultiMediaTechnology/FH Salzburg; Katrin Rossmann, Daniela Molzbichler, Innovation in the Field of Social Profit/FH Salzburg; Thomas Kurz, LOOP
18.15 – 18.45
Ideas pitching
18.45 – 20.00 Group forming and start! (recommended group size: 2-5 team members)

 

Time Program
9.00 – 19.30 Work on your digital projects! (snacks, beverages and lunch provided)
Coaches: Brigitte Jellinek, Florian Jindra, Katrin Rossmann, Daniela Molzbichler, FH Salzburg; Thomas Kurz, LOOP; Michael Glas, pixelart; Ernst Forsthofer, Chamber of Commerce FG UBIT Salzburg
10.00 – 11.00  Meet your international Guest-Coach: Arvin Febriyan, Sustainable Living Lab, Indonesia/Singapore
13.30 – 14.30
14.00 – 15.00
 Lunch at Fago, FH Salzburg
(Please register for lunch time on Thursday at the check-in)
14.00 – 15.00  Meet your international Guest-Coach: Matteo Consonni, Venture Academy, Italy
15.00 – 16.00  Meet your international Guest-Coach: Christina Todorova, ESICEE, Bulgaria
16.00 – 17.00 Meet your international Guest-Coach: Jon Mark Walls, GovFaces, Switzerland/US
17.00 – 18.00 Meet your international Guest-Coach: Khaled Jemni, Microsoft, Tunesia
From 18.00
LudeCat – Indiegame Declathon
Feel free to join the Ludecat at the Audimax! Teams can register during lunch break (voluntary basis).

 

Time Program
9.00 – 19.30
Work on your digital projects! (snacks, beverages and lunch provided)
Coaches: Brigitte Jellinek, Florian Jindra, Katrin Rossmann, Daniela Molzbichler, FH Salzburg; Thomas Kurz, LOOP; Michael Glas, pixelart; Harald Russegger, bitdynamo
10.00 – 11.00
Meet your international Guest-Coach: Veerappan Swaminathan, Sustainable Living Lab, Singapore/India
10.30 – 12.30
Pitch Coaching: Test your pitch in front of a critical audience! Petra Meyer and her students will give you valuable feedback (VOLUNTARY)
12.30 – 13.30
13.00 – 14.00
Lunch at Fago, FH Salzburg
(Please register for lunch time on Thursday at the check-in)
14.00 – 15.00 Hand in your prototypes! (all information wil be published on eu-youthaward.org)
17.00
 Bus to SN Saal, Salzburg, Karolingerstraße 40
17.30 – 19.30
Presentations and Jury! (open for public and broadcast via livestream)
Present your projects and get applauded (3 minutes per team). An Expert Jury will vote for the best project which will be awarded.

Invite your family, friends & fans!

Moderator: Peter A. Bruck, ICNM

19.30 Awards Ceremony, Wrap Up and Send Of

 

In co-organisation with:

With kind support of: