This was #EYA17!

 

For EYA17 young people, start-ups and social entrepreneurs (under the age of 33) from 59 countries were eligible to apply with their creative digital projects (e.g. websites, online campaigns, mobile or web apps, interactive installations, IoT) with impact on society. Projects could have been submitted in 8 different categories addressing the goals defined by the Council of Europe and Europe 2020 as well as the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

 

Contest Rules 2017 | Categories 2017

 

International experts from all branches of the Creative Industry, known as the Grand Jury, evaluated all submissions in three stages: 2 online and 1 onsite round in Prishtina, Kosovo. Out of all winning teams the Festival Jury selected one Overall Winner – the EYA Young Digital Champion!

 

I. Content Creativity

S 1 Creativity of idea & goals: newness and originality of the idea behind the project and the pursued goals.
S 2 Quality and depth of content.
S 3 Innovation of the approach to reach the project’s goals; innovation of implementation.

II. Digital Implementation

S 4 Design: aesthetic value of layout and graphics, visual appeal.
S 5 Functionality: usability and structure.
S 6 Interactivity: appropriate interactivity to engage with the target group.

III. Social entrepreneurial aspects

S7 Sustainability: ability to maintain the project over the long term.
S8 Economic potential: potential for economic development and growth and creation of surplus value.

= Score I: Average score of the above criteria

Additional Strategic Score:

SS 1 Social Impact & solidarity: potential of impact in the target group / society.
SS 2 Social value: value for political agenda; efficiency and strategic relevance for goals of the Council of Europe and Europe 2020 and the UN SDGs.

= Score II: Average of the above criteria

The Online Jury took place from August 2-21 (first round) and August 25-September 9 (second round). Some of the best, most outstanding and socially engaged experts coming from all over Europe evaluated your projects in terms of content, design, innovation, initiative, interactivity, impact and social value.


Tibor Kecskés
Senior Architect and Spatial Designer | TK Studio
Hungary

Kamran Agasi
Director of Innovations Center | Innovations Center Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan

Eva Rosenberg
Expert in Human Rights, EU Enlargement, Environmental Standards and Transparency
Austria / Portugal

Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Design Culture) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Elisabeth Pergler
Faculty member & Research scientist | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Monika Kosman
Head Of Marketing | TEDxOdense
Poland | Denmark

Timo Väliharju
Executive Director | Finnish Centre for Open Systems and Solutions (COSS)
Finland

Sarah Klein
Editor-in-Chief | Tea after Twelve
Germany

Christian Bauer
Owner | Bauer & Associates
Austria

Afërdita Pustina
National Programme Officer | OSCE Mission in Kosovo
Kosovo

Magdalena Kubów
Lecturer & Researcher | SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities
Poland

Cristina Birsan
Project Manager Volunteers for Events | United Nations Volunteers
Romania

Teresa Dieguez
Innovation, Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management Professor | IPCA
Portugal

Marina Wittner
Assistant and Political Advisor | EP
Austria/Belgium

Kinga S. Smith
Founder | Reverse Engineering Studios
US/Hungary

Abdul Rahman AlAshraf
Founder | FreeCom
Germany/Syria

Antoaneta Ivanova
Program Manager | Philanthropy for Green Ideas (PGI) Program of Balkan Green Foundation Supported by Rockefeller Brothers Fund
North Macedonia

Dušica Birovljević
Founder and Owner | Nomcentar
Serbia

Lisa Mahajan
Project Manager & Lecturer | FH JOANNEUM Graz
Austria

Birgit Maier
Marketing Director | Goldbach Austria GmbH
Austria

Tanja Madžarević
Joint Program Coordinator | IT Girls
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Gabriele Sevignani
Communications Manager | AQA Pearls – For You and Planet Blue
Austria

Meriem El Hilali
Diplomatic Adviser | Secretariat of the Union for the Mediterranean
Morroco

Dimitar Jovevski
Associate Professor | University of SS. Cyril and Methodius
North Macedonia

Steffie Limère
Founder | Factory of Imagination and Unfolding Events
Denmark/Belgium

Willy Kempel
Ambassador of the Republic of Austria to the State of Qatar
Austria

Paolo Bovio
Social Media Specialist | MR & Associati Comunicazione
Italy

Bernhard Weber
Center of entrepreneurship and applied business studies, University of Graz
Austria

Matteo Consonni
Business Creation Manager | EIT Health Germany
Germany/Italy

António Gamito
Executive Director | North-South Centre of the CoE
Portugal

George Malekkos
Software Innovation Architect & CEO | Powersoft
Cyprus

Lorenzo Olivieri
Cofounder and director | Incitement Italy Movement
Italy

Sébastien Bourdu
Freelance web developer and UX designer for social justice
France

Geert de Haan
Independent researcher, Lecturer | Wittenborg University of Applied Sciences
The Netherlands

Pavel Varbanov
EU Projects coordinator | ESI Center Eastern Europe
Bulgaria

Pihla Rostedt
CEO | Stellarion
Finland

Connor Sattely
Business Development Manager | HiiL
United States of America

Sohvi Sirkesalo
Senior lecturer, coordinator of international affairs | TAMK
Finland

Rodica Mocan
Ph.D., Associate Professor | Babes Bolyai University
Romania

Irene Polycarpou
Professor of Technology and Innovation in Education | University of Central Lancashire
Cyprus

Hartwin Kostron
Marketing & Creative Director | Young Mountain Marketing GmbH
Austria

Tudor Mihailescu
Founder | LoopPoll
Romania

Yahya Marzouk
Co-founder | MAD Path
Tunisia

Graham Cooper
Senior Lecturer | University of Lincoln
United Kingdom

Max de Boer
Project Manager for InRoad at SNSF | Co-founder of Strangers & Friends
Switzerland

Arnau Gifreu Castells
Interactive coordinator | DocsBarcelona - Professor - ERAM | University of Girona
Spain

Marsida Bandilli
PhD Researcher | University of Antwerp
Belgium

Wolf Becvar
UX professional, COO HotGloo, writer, speaker
Austria

Ahmed El-Sobky
Vice CEO | Information Technology Industry Development Agency (ITIDA)
Egypt

Etienne Gonon-Pelletier
Project Manager | French National School of Administration (ENA)
France

Guxim Shoshaj
Co-founder | Strangers & Friends
Switzerland

Zvonimir Canjuga
Vice Chairperson | AEGEE-Europe
Croatia/Belgium

Michael Terler
Innovation Management Professor | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Mathias Haas
CEO | SuperSocial
Austria

Mevan Babakar
CEO and Founder | Citizen Beta
UK/Iraq

Olivia Le Boulch
Attaché for scientific and university cooperation | French embassy
France

Albert van der Kooij
Programme Manager | Northern Knowledge
Netherlands

Sandra Pfleger
Communications & Project Manager | Evolaris next level
Austria

Odeta Iseviciute
Owner | Adcanon
Lithuania

Zikry Kholil
Cofounder and Chief Brand Officer | Incitement Global
Malaysia

Arman Atoyan
Founder & CEO at X-TECH | Co-Founder & CEO at ARLOOPA
Armenia

The Onsite Jury took place from September 28-30 in Prishtina, Kosovo. The Expert Jurors attending wee some of the best and most socially engaged experts from all over Europe. They selected the #EYA17 Winners in a fair, democratic and transparent process on the basis of the evaluation criteria.


Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Design Culture) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Pihla Rostedt
First Lady | Rostedt & Co
Finland

Dimitar Jovevski
Associate Professor | University of SS. Cyril and Methodius
North Macedonia

Steffie Limère
Founder | Factory of Imagination and Unfolding Events
Denmark/Belgium

Antoaneta Ivanova
Program Manager | Philanthropy for Green Ideas (PGI) Program of Balkan Green Foundation Supported by Rockefeller Brothers Fund
North Macedonia

Sarah Klein
Editor-in-Chief | Tea after Twelve
Germany

Odeta Iseviciute
Owner | Adcanon
Lithuania

Tanja Madžarević
Joint Program Coordinator | IT Girls
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Kinga S. Smith
Founder | Reverse Engineering Studios
US/Hungary

Afërdita Pustina
National Programme Officer | OSCE Mission in Kosovo
Kosovo

Max de Boer
Project Manager for InRoad at SNSF | Co-founder of Strangers & Friends
Switzerland

Manar AlHashash
eContent Alchemist & Activist, Board of Directors, World Summit Award (WSA)
Kuwait

Janny Huitema
Communication and Marketing | Frisian Design Factory
Netherlands

Uranik Begu
Executive Director | Innovation Center Kosovo
Kosovo

Eva Rosenberg
Expert in Human Rights, EU Enlargement, Environmental Standards and Transparency
Austria / Portugal

Pavel Varbanov
EU Projects coordinator | ESI Center Eastern Europe
Bulgaria

Cristina Birsan
Project Manager Volunteers for Events | United Nations Volunteers
Romania

Simon Kranzer
Researcher and Lecturer | University of Applied Sciences Salzburg
Austria

Irene Polycarpou
Professor of Technology and Innovation in Education | University of Central Lancashire
Cyprus

Christian Bauer
Owner | Bauer & Associates
Austria

Teresa Dieguez
Innovation, Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management Professor | IPCA
Portugal

Graham Cooper
Senior Lecturer | University of Lincoln
United Kingdom

The Special Jury to select the Winner in the Special Category 2017 WATER – blue planet | drinking water | sanitation | water management took place on October 10, 2017 in the City of Graz.

The Special Category 2017 was introduced upon initiative of the AQA Pearls – For You and Planet Blue Foundation to raise awareness for this essential resource of life. We thank them for their engagement, commitment and support!


Bernhard Weber
Center of entrepreneurship and applied business studies, University of Graz
Austria

Josef Smolle
Professor for New Media in Medical Education | Medical University of Graz
Austria

Florian Puschmann
Designer | Puschmann Studio
Austria

Johanna Pirker
Researcher | Graz University of Technology
Austria

Michael Terler
Innovation Management Professor | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Gabriele Sevignani
Communications Manager | AQA Pearls – For You and Planet Blue
Austria

Elke Lujansky-Lammer
Ombud for Equal Treatment | Head of the Regional Office Styria
Austria

Edgar Schnedl
Chairperson of the Unit Commercial and Marketcommunication | Chamber of Commerce Styria
Austria

Susanne Urschler
Head of the Micronetworks unit | Styrian Business Promotion Agency (SFG)
Austria

Peter Piffl-Percevic
City Councillor Graz
Austria


Cristina Birsan
Project Manager Volunteers for Events | United Nations Volunteers
Romania

Angelika Meister
Mayor's Office Graz | Coordination Office of City of Design
Austria

Christian Bauer
Owner | Bauer & Associates
Austria

Georg Steinfelder
Artist, Designer, Radio Producer
Austria

Brigitta Litschauer
Directorate EU Coordination Environment, Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Environment and Water Management
Austria

Albert van der Kooij
Programme Manager | Northern Knowledge
Netherlands

Irene Polycarpou
Professor of Technology and Innovation in Education | University of Central Lancashire
Cyprus

Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Design Culture) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Josef Gründler
Head of master degree program | FH JOANNEUM
Austria

Graham Cooper
Senior Lecturer | University of Lincoln
United Kingdom

Sarah Klein
Editor-in-Chief | Tea after Twelve
Germany

Eva Rosenberg
Expert in Human Rights, EU Enlargement, Environmental Standards and Transparency
Austria / Portugal

Rebecca Liu
Founder and CEO | VRCORE
China

Kambis Kohansal Vajargah
Managing Partner vendevio & Carployee
Austria/Iran

Camila Carvalho
Founder and CEO | Tem Açúcar
Brazil

Afërdita Pustina
National Programme Officer | OSCE Mission in Kosovo
Kosovo
 

The Winners were announced beginning of October. The winning teams receive the invitation to the EYA Festival 2017 (Winners Event) to pitch their projects in Graz, Austria, from November 29 to December 2, 2017. Check out the Festival Program here and the Speakers 2017 here.