This was #EYA16!

For EYA16 young people, start-ups and social entrepreneurs (under the age of 33) from 48 countries were eligible to apply with their creative digital projects (e.g. websites, online campaigns, mobile or web apps, interactive installations, IoT) with impact on society. Projects could have been submitted in 8 different categories addressing the goals defined by the Council of Europe and Europe 2020 as well as the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Contest Rules 2016     |     Categories 2016

 

International experts from all branches of the Creative Industry, known as the Grand Jury, evaluated all submissions in three stages: 2 online and 1 onsite round in Prishtina, Kosovo. Out of all winning teams the Festival Jury selected one Overall Winner – the EYA Young Digital Champion!

 

TS 1 Content: Idea, objective, quality and comprehensiveness
TS 2 Design: Usability, structure and aesthetic value of layout and graphics.
TS 3 Innovation: Creativity, originality and novelty.
TS 4 Initiative: Social entrepreneurial spirit and business potential.
TS 5 Interactivity: Relevance for and engagement of target group.
TS Technical Score Average (is the sum of the above)S 1 Impact: Maturity, extent and sustainability of impact.
S 2 Social value: Efficiency and strategic relevance for goals of the Council of Europe and Europe 2020.
Strategic Scores

 

The Online Jury took place from August 1-21 (first round) and August 25-September 9 (second round). Some of the best, most outstanding and socially engaged experts coming from all over Europe evaluated your projects in terms of content, design, innovation, initiative, interactivity, impact and social value.


Antoaneta Ivanova
Co-Founder | Mladiinfo
Macedonia

Zvonimir Canjuga
Vice Chairperson | AEGEE-Europe
Croatia/Belgium

Tudor Mihailescu
Co-founder | GovFaces
Romania

Pavel Varbanov
EU Projects coordinator | ESI Center Eastern Europe
Bulgaria

Max Ortiz Catalán
Research Scientist
Sweden/Mexico

Valentin Vesa
Social Media & Growth Hacker | Sucuri Inc.
Romania

Jaspar Roos
Chief Inspiration Officer
Netherlands

Elisabeth Pergler
Faculty member & Research scientist | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Connor Sattely
Chief Operating Officer GovFaces | Winner 2014
United States of America

Shane Thomas McMillan
Co-Founder and Director
United States of America / Germany

Adam Montandon
Associate Professor in Concept Development at EAL University
UK/Denmark

Michael Terler
Innovation Management Professor | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Dimitar Jovevski
Associate Professor at Faculty of Economics | Skopje
Macedonia

Willy Kempel
Ambassador of the Republic of Austria to the State of Qatar
Austria

Jak Boumans
Managing director of Electronic Media Reporting
Netherlands

Sébastien Bourdu
Freelance web developer and UX designer for social justice
France

Graham Cooper
Senior Lecturer | University of Lincoln
United Kingdom

Georg Steinfelder
Graphic and Communication Designer, Social Designer
Austria

Christian Bauer
Owner "Bauer & Associates" and Manager "Bureau André Heller GmbH"
Austria

Mercedes M. Díaz Sánchez
IT Professional, Manager at Accenture
Belgium

Alfonso Aliberti
Policy and Advocacy Coordinator at the European Youth Forum
Italy/Belgium

Andrea Rukschcio-Wilhelm
Public Relations Officer at European Parliament
Austria

Ayesha Carmouche
Advocacy and Communication Manager at CORE
Palestine

Tatevik Markosyan
Development Manager | CityBugs & EYA Winner 2014
Armenia

Hartwin Kostron
Marketing & Creative Director Young Mountain Marketing GmbH
Austria

Birgit Maier
Marketing Director | Goldbach Austria GmbH
Austria

Dušica Birovljević
Founder and Owner | Nomcentar
Serbia

Pihla Rostedt
Designer, Rostedt & Co
Finland

Lisa Mahajan
Project Manager & Junior Lecturer | FH JOANNEUM Graz
Austria

Miriam Reyes
Founder of Aprendices Visuales
Spain

Irene Polycarpou
Professor of Technology and Innovation in Education | University of Central Lancashire
Cyprus

Marsida Bandilli
PhD Researcher | University of Antwerp
Belgium

Geert de Haan
Independent researcher, Lecturer at Wittenborg University
The Netherlands

Timothy Williams
Executive Director of Beyond Violence
United Kingdom

Marina Wittner
Assistant and Political Advisor | EP
Austria/Belgium

Timo Väliharju
Executive Director | COSS
Finland

Olga Shirobokova
Relationship Architect at Ashoka Central Europe
Czech Republic

Cristina Birsan
Communications Specialist | UNDP Africa Regional Programme
Romania

Sohvi Sirkesalo
Senior lecturer, coordinator of international affairs | TAMK
Finland

Hannah Blake
Open Innovation Director at MEC
United Kingdom

Rabea Willers
Assistant Project Manager @ Council of Europe
France/Germany

Bernhard Weber
Center of entrepreneurship and applied business studies, University of Graz
Austria

Elisabeth Mayerhofer
Manager of the Rudolf Sallinger and Julius Raab Foundation
Austria

Carina Schmid
Co-founder and CEO of The Global Experience
Germany

Monika Kosman
Concept Consultant, Advisor
Poland | Denmark

Matteo Consonni
Director at Rose & Coordinator of Venture Academy | Centre for Innovation Leiden University
Italy

Rodica Mocan
Ph.D., Associate Professor | Babes Bolyai University
Romania

Max de Boer
Project Manager for InRoad at SNSF | Co-founder of Strangers & Friends
Switzerland

Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Art and Design Theory) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Wolf Becvar
UX professional, COO HotGloo, writer, speaker
Austria

Sandra Pfleger
Communications & Project Manager | Evolaris next level
Austria

Arnau Gifreu Castells
Professor and Research Affiliate | ERAM (University of Girona)
Spain

George Malekkos
Software Innovation Architect & CEO | Powersoft
Cyprus

 

The Onsite Jury took place from September 22-24 in Larnaca, Cyprus. The Expert Jurors attending wee some of the best and most socially engaged experts from all over Europe. They selected the #EYA16 Winners in a fair, democratic and transparent process on the basis of the evaluation criteria.


Pavel Varbanov
EU Projects coordinator | ESI Center Eastern Europe
Bulgaria

Dimitar Jovevski
Associate Professor at Faculty of Economics | Skopje
Macedonia

Andrea Rukschcio-Wilhelm
Public Relations Officer at European Parliament
Austria

Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Art and Design Theory) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Timo Rostedt
Senior UX Designer | Gofore Oy
Finland

Steffie Limère
Founder of Factory of Imagination and Unfolding Events
Denmark/Belgium

Monika Kosman
Concept Consultant, Advisor
Poland | Denmark

Jak Boumans
Managing director of Electronic Media Reporting
Netherlands

Pihla Rostedt
Designer, Rostedt & Co
Finland

Tudor Mihailescu
Co-founder | GovFaces
Romania

Arto Puikkonen
Business Manager, Build | Gofore Ltd.
Finland

Cristina Birsan
Communications Specialist | UNDP Africa Regional Programme
Romania

Sohvi Sirkesalo
Senior lecturer, coordinator of international affairs | TAMK
Finland

George Malekkos
Software Innovation Architect & CEO | Powersoft
Cyprus

Georg Steinfelder
Graphic and Communication Designer, Social Designer
Austria

Zvonimir Canjuga
Vice Chairperson | AEGEE-Europe
Croatia/Belgium

Irene Polycarpou
Professor of Technology and Innovation in Education | University of Central Lancashire
Cyprus

Odeta Iseviciute
Owner at Adcanon, Co-founder & CMO Dealoyal
Lithuania

 

The Special Jury to select the Winner in the Special Category 2016 migration | integration | inclusion | refugee movement took place on October 19, 2016 in the City of Graz.

The Special Category 2016 was introduced upon initiative of City of Graz Mayor Siegfried Nagl. We thank him for his engagement, commitment and support!


Michaela Gutmann
CEO | cwa
Austria

Nalan Gündüz
Deputy Head | Integration Center Styria
Austria

Edgar Schnedl
Chairperson of the Unit Commercial and Marketcommunication | Chamber of Commerce Styria
Austria

Michael Terler
Innovation Management Professor | FH CAMPUS 02
Austria

Bernhard Weber
Center of entrepreneurship and applied business studies, University of Graz
Austria

Kurt Hohensinner
City Councillor for Education, Integration and Sports | City of Graz
Austria

Claus Tüchler
Head of IC Styria
Austria

Wolfgang Benedek
University professor and Director of UNI-ETC GRAZ
Austria

Karlheinz Kohrgruber
Deputy Head of Department | Offices of the Provincial Government Government of Styria | A12 Economy, Tourism, Sports Economy and Innovation
Austria


Ayesha Carmouche
Advocacy and Communication Manager at CORE
Palestine

Margit Wästfelt
Austrian diplomat
Austria

Attila Horányi
Director (BA program Art and Design Theory) | Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

Petra Hauser
CEO of media.at
Austria

Jörg Simon
Senior Developer & Researcher at Know-Center
Austria

Allen Ali Mohammadi
Co-Founder of Hippogriff AB
Sweden

Max de Boer
Project Manager for InRoad at SNSF | Co-founder of Strangers & Friends
Switzerland

Aleks Semerciyan
Advisor | Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs (BMEIA) – DG Integration – Unit for Research, Knowledge Management and Integration Monitoring
Austria

Elisabeth Freytag-Rigler
Director EU Coordination | Austrian Ministry for Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
Austria

Etienne Gonon-Pelletier
Project Manager | French National School of Administration (ENA)
France

Christian Bauer
Owner "Bauer & Associates" and Manager "Bureau André Heller GmbH"
Austria

Sohvi Sirkesalo
Senior lecturer, coordinator of international affairs | TAMK
Finland

Kambis Kohansal Vajargah
Co-Founder | whatchado
Austria/Iran

Georg Steinfelder
Graphic and Communication Designer, Social Designer
Austria

Albert van der Kooij
Program Director | Frisian Design Factory
Netherlands

Charlotte Steenbergen
Coordinator at European Forum Alpbach
Austria

 

The Winners were announced beginning of October. The winning teams received the invitation to the EYA Festival 2016 (Winners Event) to pitch their projects in Graz, Austria, from November 30 to December 3, 2016. Check out the Festival Program here and the Speakers 2016 here.