Select Page

#EYA17 Festivalprogram

Welcome!

Arrivals throughout the day

14.00 – 15.00 | Registration for international student groups & Festival participants! (for winners only)
Pick up your welcome bag & conference badge at Hotel Europa, 1st floor, Bahnhofgürtel 89

15.00 – 15.30 | Welcome in Graz – First Get2Gether for EYA Winners! (for winners only)
Hotel Europa, seminar room, 1st floor, Bahnhofgürtel 89

16.30- 18.00 | Welcome Session: Boost your Creativity in the Factory of Imagination!
Facilitators: Steffie Limère & Adam Montandon, Founders of Factory of Imagination
Murinsel, Lendkai 19

18.15 – 19.30 | Europe’s Digital Superstars – Lightening Talks and Official Opening

Guests of Honor:
Peter Piffl-Percevic, City Councillor Graz
Marc Fähndrich, European Commission Representation in Austria, Austria
✩ Barbara Eibinger-Miedl, Regional Minister for Economics, Tourism, Europe, Science and Research, Austria
Edgar Schnedl, Chamber of Commerce Styria, Unit Commercial and Marketcommunication, Austria
✩ Barbara Nussmüller, Creative Industries Styria, Austria

Moderator: Peter A. Bruck, Honorary Chairman ICNM, Austria

19.30 – 21.00 | Networking with new friends and fans | Socialising at the City Hall Graz
Network while enjoying Styrian food & beverages!

eya_thur_morning_session_balken_blau

 9.15 – 9.30 | Welcome Words fhjoanneum_logo_web_coop

Peter A. Bruck, Honorary Chairman ICNM, Austria

 9.30 – 10.45 | EYA Campfire: Being successful, sharing experience!
Learning about the Life of Entrepreneurs: Listen, ask, get inspired!
Mentors and entrepreneurs (TBC).

Manar AlHashash, eContent Alchemist & Activist, Kuwait
Christian Bauer, Bauer & Associates | Bureau André Heller GmbH, Austria
Camila Carvalho, Tem Açúcar, Brazil
Belkis Etz, SKIDATA, Austria
Paul Hughes, Ten Meters of Thinking, Netherlands/Ireland
Odeta Iseviciute, Owner at Adcanon, Co-founder & CMO Dealoyal, Lithuania
Kambis Kohansal Vajargah, Entrepreneur | Marketeer | Startup Mentor, Austria/Iran
Gernot Marecek, project:culture, Austria
Steffie Limère, Unfolding Events, Factory of Imagination, Denmark/Belgium
Michael Nebel, T-Systems Austria GesmbH, Austria
André Perchthaler, NXP, Austria
Silvia Rathgeb, SAP, Austria
Pihla Rostedt, Rostedt & CO, Finland
Jörg Simon, Know Center, Austria
Andreas Spechtler, SILICON CASTLES, Austria
Georg Steinfelder, Graphic and Communication Designer, Social Designer, Austria
Albert van der Kooij , Frisian Design Factory, Netherlands
Bernhard Weber, Center of entrepreneurship and applied business studies, Austria

Moderator: Peter A. Bruck, Honorary Chairman ICNM, Austria

10.45 – 11.10 | Mind regeneration with coffee and friends – Have a cup of coffee with EYA mentors

11.10 – 11.50 | Ten Meters of Thinking with and by Paul Hughes, Director of Ten Meters of Thinking, Ireland

11.50 – 12.00 | Comfort Break

12.00 – 13.20 | Skills & Capacity Building (Workshops)
Develop your skills, advance your knowledge and build your capacity!

“The Big Bang of your own innovation”Abdul Rahman AlAshraf, FreeCom/MHP, Germany/Syria
“From Mark Zuckerberg to Casey Neistat, How do we connect with others online?” Luna Carmona, Achieve More Scotland, UK
“How to rock the Social Media World”Mathias Haas, Super Social, Austria
From building to accelerating your digital business” Ritchie Doove & Coen van Hees, Story of AMS, Netherlands
Get your reality designed!” Tibor Kecskes, TK Studio, Hungary

13.20 – 14.30 | Recharge with food & friends

14.30 – 19.30 | Winners Presentations
EYA Winners present their creative digital projects in 3 minutes

OTmotion, Cyprus
Synergy of Health – Mobile app as a “tool” for mental health!, Serbia
Box of Words – Personalized Language Learning, Norway
✩ Erase All Kittens – Video Game Teaching Coding to Kids, United Kingdom
✩ plan.uni – find time for and around university, Austria
✩ Integreat – The mobile guide for refugees, Germany
✩ SchoolFox – the messenger app connecting teachers and parents, Austria
✩ Share on Bazaar – Empowering newcomers and locals alike through skillsharing community, Germany
✩ Clean City – Social network where members participate in the cleanliness of their cities, Morocco
✩ BanHate – First mobile application against online occurring hate speech, Austria
 Be Responsible, Montenegro
My Day, Kosovo
DOT TO DOT – remaking the city, United Kingdom
 MUB Cargo – the easiest way to get the cheapest shipping service, Portugal
Miwuki – Adopt a pet, save a life, gain a friend, Spain
SOS121, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Daraty, Syria

Moderators: Odeta Iseviciute, Adcanon, Lithuania & Dimitar Jovevski, University of Skopje, Macedonia

19.30 – 20.30 | Q & A Workshop (for winning teams & students participating in the local student project (FH CAMPUS 02 and FH JOANNEUM)
FH JOANNEUM, Audimax, Eggenberger Allee 11

19.30 – … | The Final Choice: Jury Dinner and Decision Meeting (for jurors)
Hotel Europa, Bahnhofgürtel 89

19.30 – … | Students’ Socializing in Styria (for students participating in the International Student Project)
Explore Graz and enjoy Styrian food together!

19.30 – … | Free Evening (for Festival participants and winning teams after Q & A Workshop)

  9.30 –  9.45 | Warm Up: Micro-networking in a nutshell

9.45 – 10.45 | World-Cafés: My Micro
Interactive World-Cafés to share and discuss your experiences

Café-Leaders:
Christian Bauer, Bauer & Associates | Bureau André Heller GmbH
Tomislav Bobinec, FH JOANNEUM
Cristina Birsan, UNDP Africa Regional Programme
Luna Carmona, A&M Scotland
Matteo Consonni, Venture Academy
Graham Cooper, University of Lincoln
Attila Horányi, Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Dimitar Jovevski, University of Skopje
Tibor Kecskes, TK Studio
✩ Margit Kienzl
Sarah Klein, Tea after Twelve
Lynn Lim, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Sigrid Merth, SFG
✩ Anna Monsberger
Eva Maria Nell, SFG
Veronika Nitsche, WUS Austria
Afërdita Pustina, OSCE Mission in Kosovo
✩  Jörn Saischek, GS-CTLab & Digisticker Verlag
Susanne Urschler, SFG and many more!

10.45 – 11.00 | Mind regeneration with coffee and friends

11.00 – 12.30 | Working groups: The Best Micro
Working groups to develop concepts how to develop a beneficial micro-network

12.30 – 13.00 | Micro Wrap up!
Fishbowl summarizing the results of the morning session

Moderator: Peter A. Bruck, Honorary Chairman ICNM, Austria

13.20 | Bus to Chamber of Commerce (Departure: Hotel Europa)

13.45 – 14.45 | Recharge with food and friends

14.45 – 16.15 | Open Space: Student Exhibitionwk_logo_support
Students participating in the EYA International and Local Student Project present their work and exchange interactively with the EYA Winning Teams and audience. Enjoy productive collaboration and gain fresh knowledge, expertise and ideas directly from studens from Europe’s top universities! Don’t miss this unique peer-2-peer consulting!

The best Local and International Team will selected by outstanding Expert Juries! Check out the Local Student Group Jury and International Student Group Jury!

Babes-Bolyai University, Romania (Coordinator: Cristina Pop Tiron)
FHNW, Switzerland (Coordinator: Lynn Lim)
Frisian Design Factory, Netherlands (Coordinator: Janny Huitema)

IPCA, Portugal (Coordinator: Teresa Dieguez)
MOME University, Hungary (Coordinator: Attila Horányi)
Nomcentar, Serbia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Montenegro, Slovenia  (Coordinator: Dušica Birovljević)

EAL, Denmark (Coordinator: Steffie Limère)
TAMK University, Finland (Coordinator: Sohvi Sirkesalo)
TU Graz, Austria (Coordinator: Johanna Pirker)
University of Skopje, Macedonia (Coordinator: Dimitar Jovevski)

CROPbotics, Youth STEM Community, Bosnia & Herzegovina
(Coordinator: Tanja Madžarević)

FH Salzburg, Austria (Coordinator: Petra Meyer)
FH CAMPUS 02, Austria (C.s: Elisabeth Pergler, Michael Terler, Walter Rath)
FH JOANNEUM, Austria (Coordinator: Lisa Mahajan)

Moderator: Birgit Kolb, EYA Project Manager, Austria

16.30 | Bus back to Hotel Europa

16.30 – 18.45 | Time to get ready for…

eya_fri_evening_session_balken_blau

19.00 | Open Doors: VIP Cocktail & Reception

20.00 | Opening
Master of Ceremony, awesome Prince of EYA – Adam Montandon, EAL, Denmark/UK
Showact: Anna Kogler, Hearts of Dance

22.00 | After Party
DJ Ivory Parker

Driving Home!

10.00-11.00 | European Huddle: Sharing experience and learnings, saying good-bye!
Hotel Europa, Bahnhofgürtel 89
Reviewing results and emotions: new knowledge, new friendships, new opportunities

12.00-13.00 | Enjoy Graz, Explore the Town!
City Tour | Meeting point: tram stop “Südtiroler Platz/Kunsthaus”

Throughout the day: take the drive home & drive home safely!